CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
ALPI Customs Brokers
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of yarns from Turkey and China

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated August 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.

You submitted four samples of yarns, all of which will be imported in skeins or cakes of a weight that does not exceed 500 grams. By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the yarns are considered put up for retail sale.

Article #524, called Mandala Wool Blend is 80 percent acrylic and 20 percent wool, and the cake weighs 150 grams.

The applicable subheading for article #524 Mandala Wool Blend will be 5511.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Both articles #536 Vel-Luxe, and #938 Terryspun, are each 100 percent polyester. The cake of Vel-Luxe weighs 150 grams, and the cake of Terryspun weighs 100 grams.

Both yarns, #536 Vel-Luxe and #938 Terryspun are for tariff purposes (because of their composition) considered to be chenille yarns. They each have a knit yarn core where staple fibers are inserted in the loops of the core knit yarn. Vel-Luxe has a double-strand twisted core, while the Terryspun has a three strand braided core. When the fibers are inserted into the twisted or braided core the chenille effect is created. The applicable subheading for articles #536 Vel-Luxe and #938 Terryspun will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for chenille yarn. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem

Article #165, called Beautiful You, is 100 percent acrylic. The hank weighs 100 grams.

The applicable subheading for article #165 Beautiful You, will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The samples will be returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division